MUMMY MOT · WARWICK, CV34
Mummy MOT
in Warwick
Back pain, leaking, a tummy that still feels apart, no one really checks these after birth. A Mummy MOT does: a proper postnatal assessment of your core, pelvic floor and posture, so you recover your body instead of just living with what changed.
★★★★★ 2000+ 5-star reviews · Same-week appointments · No GP referral
needed · Open 7 days

Qualified midwife-led Core & pelvic floor checked properly 4 The Holloway, Warwick town centre Same week appointments
THE BIT NO ONE TELLS YOU
Told that leaking, back pain or a tummy gap is
“just part of being a mum”?
It's common. That doesn't mean you have to live with it.
After your six-week check, most mums are signed off with almost nothing looked at below the surface.
But your core, pelvic floor and posture all change through pregnancy and birth, and left unchecked, small issues
become the aches and leaks you quietly put up with for years. A Mummy MOT actually checks, and gives you a plan.
“Super professional, welcoming, and genuinely cared about getting me better.”
Paula W · Google Review
WHAT YOUR MUMMY MOT COVERS
/ A proper look, at last
We check for abdominal separation (diastasis) and how well your core is working again.
01 Your core &
tummy gap
A sensitive, professional assessment of pelvic floor strength and any leaking or heaviness.
02 Your pelvic floor
We look at the aches and postural changes that carrying and feeding a baby bring.
03 Back, hips & posture
You leave with clear, realistic steps to recover your strength at your own pace.
04 A safe plan to rebuild
WHY IT WORKS
Six weeks isn't a recovery. It's a starting line.
Your body did something extraordinary, and it deserves more than a quick sign-off. A Mummy MOT looks properly at what's happened and how to rebuild it, gently and at your pace, so you feel like you again, and move without worrying.
A proper postnatal check of your core, pelvic floor and posture is the key to recovering your body after birth, not just living with what's changed. That's the Mummy MOT at TAP.
/ How your Mummy MOT works
Unhurried, private and led by a qualified midwife, so you feel comfortable and properly cared for.
OUR 3-STEP METHOD
01
Assess
A thorough, gentle check of your core, pelvic floor, posture and any symptoms, plus how your birth and recovery have gone.
02
Treat
Hands-on help and guidance where it's useful, always at your comfort and
your pace.
03
Rebuild
A clear, realistic plan to rebuild your
core and strength safely, with follow-up
if you'd like it.
Mummy MOT in the heart of Warwick
YOUR WARWICK CLINIC
You'll find us at 4 The Holloway, Warwick, CV34 4SJ, moments from the town centre and Market Hall. Easy to reach whether you're coming from Warwick, Leamington Spa, Kenilworth or across Warwickshire.
Warwick Leamington Spa Kenilworth Coventry Barford Hatton Wellesbourne
/ What Warwick clients say
WHAT YOUR MUMMY MOT COVERS
Straight from our Google reviews, word for word.
"
Paula W · Google review · Care
Super professional, welcoming, and genuinely cared about getting me better.
"
Bex H · Google Review · Felt Better
Amazing experience. Everyone in the team was welcoming and friendly, I feel so much better. Will be returning.
"
Samantha H · Google Review · Comfort
Professional and friendly service. The treatment room was warm and inviting. I felt very comfortable in the space.
"
Amanda J · Google Review · Caring Team
Friendly and very knowledgeable therapists who really understand the problems. Extremely encouraging, supportive and positive.
All quotes verbatim from public 5-star Google reviews. Names shortened for privacy.
It's never “too late”, and rarely too early. Whether your baby is weeks or years old, a Mummy MOT can help, and the sooner small changes are spotted, the easier they are to put right. Same-week appointments mean you can start when you're ready.
GOOD TO KNOW
/ Mummy MOT in Warwick, FAQs
How long after birth can I have a Mummy MOT?
Usually from around six weeks after a straightforward birth, and it's just as worthwhile months
or even years on. If you had a caesarean or complications, we'll guide the timing with you.
Who carries out the assessment?
A qualified midwife, in a private, unhurried appointment, so you're in expert and
understanding hands throughout.
Is the pelvic floor check invasive?
We explain everything first and only do what you're comfortable with. Much can be
assessed without anything internal, and nothing happens without your consent.
What should I bring?
Just comfortable clothing. You're welcome to bring your baby along if that's easier for you.
Do I need a GP referral?
No. Book directly online as a private client and usually be seen the same week.
WARWICK · CV34 4SJ
Ready to feel like you again?
You've got three options: keep putting up with the aches and leaks, keep hoping
they sort themselves out, or let a qualified midwife check properly and give you a plan
to recover. Book your Mummy MOT at our Warwick clinic today.
This is a calm, private, judgement-free appointment, entirely at your pace.
We'll only ever do what you're comfortable with. No pressure, no packages.